CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 E84260

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Cortisone Acetate (CAS RN 50-04-4), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Cortisone Acetate, which you refer to in your letter as “Cortisone Acetate USP 23,” is a synthetically produced derivative (ester) of Cortisone, a naturally occurring adrenocortical hormone.

The applicable subheading for Cortisone Acetate, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.29.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[A]drenal cortical hormones and their derivatives: Other: Salts and esters of cortisone." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division